
Christophers Reason — Staten Island, NY
Outpatient Clinic • 4521 Arthur Kill Road • Staten Island, NY 10309
SAMHSA 24/7 Helpline: 1-800-662-4357
Mailing Address
4521 Arthur Kill Road
Staten Island, New York 10309
Phone Lines
Front desk: 718-605-1989
Hours of Operation
Hours not posted — call the facility to confirm availability
Christophers Reason
4521 Arthur Kill Road, Staten Island, NY 10309

Inside Christophers Reason — Detox Care
Christophers Reason operates an Outpatient Clinic in Staten Island, NY, supporting adults and seniors working through detoxification, substance use treatment, transitional housing, and care for co-occurring serious mental health conditions or emotional disturbances in children. The program offers intensive outpatient services, regular outpatient care, and long-term residential support, anchored by cognitive behavioral therapy, motivational interviewing, motivational incentives, anger management, and brief intervention. At Christophers Reason, dedicated tracks support adolescents, adult men and women, and people who have lived through intimate partner violence, domestic violence, or sexual abuse. Buprenorphine and naltrexone are used in treatment where appropriate. As a community-rooted non-profit on Staten Island, the team keeps care low-barrier and locally connected. Steady clinical work, transitional housing, and trauma-informed counseling run side by side so each person can move through the longer arc of recovery.
Insurance Plans Honored at Christophers Reason
Benefits and acceptance depend on your individual policy. Verify your coverage with admissions before scheduling.
Christophers Reason
4521 Arthur Kill Road, Staten Island, NY 10309
SAMHSA 24/7 Helpline: 1-800-662-4357
Detox & IOP Tracks Offered at Christophers Reason
| Care Levels | Detoxification, Substance use treatment, Transitional housing, halfway house, or sober home, Treatment for co-occurring substance use plus either serious mental health illness in adults/serious emotional disturbance in children |
| Treatment Setting | Intensive outpatient treatment, Long-term residential, Outpatient, Outpatient day treatment or partial hospitalization, Outpatient detoxification, Outpatient methadone/buprenorphine or naltrexone treatment, Regular outpatient treatment, Residential detoxification, Residential/24-hour residential, Short-term residential |
| Medications Available | Buprenorphine used in Treatment, Naltrexone used in Treatment |
Clinical Approaches at Christophers Reason — CBT & Evidence-Based Care
Conditions Addressed at Christophers Reason — Opioid Addiction & More
Specialty Pathways at Christophers Reason — Women's Program & More
Counseling at Christophers Reason — Family-Inclusive Sessions
On-Site Testing at Christophers Reason — HIV & Hepatitis C Screening
Wraparound Supports & Accommodations at Christophers Reason
Setting & House Rules at Christophers Reason
Paying for Care at Christophers Reason — Insurance & Self-Pay
Carriers Accepted
Other Payment Pathways
Plan coverage depends on your individual benefits. Call admissions to confirm what your policy covers and any cost-share before you commit.
Adult & Senior Intake at Christophers Reason
Ages Served
Gender Tracks
Christophers Reason — New York Licensed Recovery Center
Full Credential List
Matching Care Programs
Want to compare options beyond Christophers Reason? Browse the full directory of vetted centers in New York or explore care by specialty.
Common Questions About Care at Christophers Reason
Records on file indicate this program accepts Medicaid. Specific eligibility rules, covered services, and authorization steps differ by state and plan tier. The admissions team can run a benefits check and walk through any cost-share before you schedule.
Medication-assisted treatment (MAT) is offered with Buprenorphine used in Treatment, Naltrexone used in Treatment. These FDA-approved medications ease withdrawal and reduce craving while clients begin therapy. The treating physician sets dosing and the long-term plan based on an individual clinical assessment.
Residential days follow a predictable rhythm: morning wellness and grounding activities, individual therapy, group counseling blocks, educational workshops, and evening peer-recovery meetings. Meals, medication times, and rest periods are built into the schedule. That steady routine helps clients rebuild healthy daily structure — a quiet but important piece of sustained recovery.
Intensive outpatient (IOP) typically runs 9 to 12 hours per week, with morning or evening tracks built around work and school schedules. Programming combines group therapy, individual sessions, and skills practice. Admissions can confirm the cohort schedule and which track has openings.
Yes, this program works with older adults and accounts for the realities of treatment at later life stages — medication interactions, chronic health conditions, grief, and social isolation. Care plans are adjusted accordingly while honoring each client’s dignity and independence.
Gender-responsive programming gives women space to work on trauma, relationships, and parenting in a setting tailored to their needs. Some sites coordinate childcare or family housing alongside treatment. If pregnancy or postpartum care is part of the picture, ask admissions about pregnancy-safe protocols.
Trauma-informed practice runs through the program. Qualifying clients can access EMDR, somatic experiencing, and trauma-focused CBT alongside the standard clinical track. Staff are trained to recognize trauma responses and to keep the therapeutic environment physically and emotionally safe.
Family participation tends to strengthen long-term recovery outcomes. This program may run family therapy sessions, educational workshops, scheduled visitation, family weekends, or multi-family groups. The specifics differ by site, so admissions can describe the exact family programming and how relatives can plug in.
Aftercare planning starts well before discharge. Typical paths include step-down to outpatient services, referrals to sober-living homes, alumni group meetings, and warm hand-offs to community recovery resources. Many programs maintain alumni networks so peer support and accountability continue once formal treatment is complete.
Yes — both family counseling and marital or couples counseling are offered. Sessions are sequenced through the program and continue into aftercare. Working with relatives helps rebuild trust, name healthy boundaries, and prepare the home environment so it can hold up the recovery work after discharge.
Yes — gambling disorder is treated here, frequently within an integrated co-occurring track when substance use is also in the picture. Clinicians draw on CBT and Motivational Interviewing adapted for behavioral addictions, paired with financial-recovery planning and connections to peer-support communities focused on gambling recovery.
Transportation assistance is part of the program — appointments, group sessions, and admissions logistics can be supported. Eligibility and service radius depend on the track: outpatient ride support, residential intake pickups, and aftercare appointment transport are typically handled through separate pathways. Admissions can confirm what fits your situation when you call.
Total cost depends on program length, level of care, and the specific services involved. Most sites can set up payment plans or point to outside financing partners. A confidential call to admissions gets you a tailored cost estimate for your situation rather than a guess based on a generic price sheet.
This site offers general information about addiction treatment centers. It is not a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment. In a mental health crisis, call 988 (Suicide & Crisis Lifeline) or 911 right away. For substance use guidance, SAMHSA can be reached at 1-800-662-4357.
Records are drawn from the SAMHSA Treatment Locator, state licensing databases, and center submissions.


